Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued

Due to a major sewer main repair, the Town of Altona Public Works were forced to shut off water to homes along 4th St SW; including Elmwood School and homes on Westwood Crescent, Westwood Drive, and Sunflower Crescent. Redwood Bay is not affected as previously advised.
Distribution depressurization can compromise the safety of the water supply; therefore, a precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for those homes starting Tuesday, October 8th, 2019 to ensure public health protection.
According to the Office of Drinking Water, all water used for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before it is used for:

  • Drinking and ice-making
  • Preparing beverages, such as infant formula
  • Preparing food, including washing fruits and vegetables
  • Brushing teeth

It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as laundry or washing dishes. Adults and older children that are able to avoid swallowing the water can wash, bathe, or shower. Young children should be sponge bathed. If boiling is not practical, an alternate and safe supply of water should be used for consumptive purposes; i.e. bottled water.

To avoid burn injuries from hot water, caution should be taken. Please keep young children away from boiling water, and place kettles and pots away from counter and stove edges.
Please share this information with other people who use the tap water in this area.

The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until the water supplied by this water system is proven to not present a risk to public health. Residents are asked to consult our website or Facebook page for more information.

To learn more about boil water advisories, and fact sheets on water use, see the below links.
https://www.gov.mb.ca/sd/water/drinking-water/index.htmlhttps://gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/water.html