Disaster Financial Assistance

Disaster Financial Assistance (DFA) may be initiated following a significant event in which damage is widespread, mostly uninsurable and represents a significant financial burden to those impacted.

You can complete an application for Disaster Financial Assistance (DFA), even if a program has not been established. You can apply online, download a PDF application form or phone to have an application mailed to you. You can also get an application from your municipal office. Your application does not guarantee that you will receive assistance or that a DFA program will be established. Submitting your application will help Manitoba EMO understand how big the disaster is.

If you have any questions about DFA, please contact:
Manitoba Emergency Measures Organization
1-888-267-8298
dfa@gov.mb.ca
manitobaemo.ca
1525 – 405 Broadway Avenue
Winnipeg, R3C 3L6

Visit https://www.gov.mb.ca/emo/dfa/residence.html for more information.

If you have damage to your home or business, here are some important steps you can take:

Take Pictures

As you take steps to reduce the impact of damage4 to your property, make sure to take lots of pictures. Inspections may take time to happen, so take pictures and videos of the damages to your property and any repairs you’ve made.

Keep Records

Keep any invoices, receipts and records of repairs made.

Insurance

Contact your insurance provider to find out what costs may be covered under your insurance policy.

Tax Information

Have your most recent property tax bill available. If you do not have your 2021 property tax bill available, contact our office for help.


Boil Water Advisory Lifted: 4th Ave SE Repair

The precautionary boil water advisory issued for a localized area around 4th Ave SE due to emergency repair has now been lifted. You may resume normal water usage. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

Altona EOC Update: Cautious Optimism

The Town of Altona team is cautiously optimistic today with clear skies and receding floodwaters.

The wastewater system is operating normally, but residents are asked to take advantage of this lull in precipitation to re-route their sump pumps to drain outdoors if they have not already done so.

The drainage system within the community is working effectively, and the risk of overland flooding continues to be closely monitored.

The Town of Altona Parks team spent their day today, along with volunteers from Blue Sky Opportunities and the Rapid Response volunteer group, filling sandbags using a sandbag filling machine. Sandbags are available in limited supply at the Millennium Exhibition Centre parking lot for Altona or Rhineland residents who need them to protect their homes or businesses.

The Emergency Operations Centre continues to be active, and can be reached at 204-324-8190 or mec@altona.ca  

Altona EOC Update

April 25, 2022 | 1:00 pm

The Town of Altona Local Emergency Response Group met again this morning.

Some ground was gained overnight in the fight against floodwaters in Altona.  All three lift stations are now operating as normal, and wastewater is no longer being redirected to ditches.

Streets continue to be draining well throughout town, and the northwest corner is being closely monitored against overland flooding. A temporary dike has been constructed along 9th St NW, and pumps continue to be in place to redirect water.

On April 24th, emergency water service repair was required in the southeast of Altona. This issue was unrelated to the overland flooding, but required immediate attention. The issue was repaired swiftly and water service returned to the affected area of approximately 80 residents at 2:30 in the morning. That localized area is currently under a precautionary boil water advisory, as the water was turned off for a few hours for the repair. Members of the Altona Rhineland Emergency Services delivered notices door to door to all affected homes last night so that our Public Utilities team could continue to focus their attention where it was needed.

The Town of Altona has accessed many additional resources to protect the town against overland flooding. A kilometre length of tiger dam is now on site and in reserve, ready to be deployed should the water from Buffalo Creek threaten to breach the dike. Twenty-five thousand sandbags are now on site, along with a sandbag filling machine.

If residents of Altona or Rhineland are looking for sandbags to protect their properties from overland flooding, sandbags are available to be filled at the Millennium Exhibition Centre parking lot.

Residents continue to be asked to reduce strain on the wastewater system by ensuring that sump pumps are moving water to the street or onto their yard, and not into a drain.

If your home or business is being severely impacted by these events, please contact the Emergency Operations Centre at 204-324-8190 or by emailing mec@altona.ca.

Residents can stay up to date with important information by following local media, and by registering for Altona Connect notification system at www.altona.ca/connect

Water Service Repair: 4th Ave SE

April 24, 2022:

Emergency water service repair work is required in the southeast corner of Altona.  The affected area includes properties on:

  • Maple Street;
  • Elm Street;
  • Birch Street;
  • 6th St SE; and
  • 4th Avenue SE between Ash Street and 6th Street SE

Water services will be interrupted for a minimum of four hours while the repair is completed.  A precautionary boil water advisory will be required for a minimum of 48 hours following completion of the repair.

The repair work is expected to occur on April 24, 2022.

Emergency Operations Centre Update

April 24, 2022 | 10:30 am

The Town of Altona Local Emergency Response Group met this morning to assess the impact of this weather event.

As we shared yesterday, the sanitary sewer system is overwhelmed. To protect infrastructure and homes, we have made the decision to pump wastewater through the ditch systems. The Public Works team is monitoring this temporary measure closely, but you are advised to keep away from ditches for your own safety.

The streets are draining well, but there is a high volume of water. The Public Works team is building a dike and sandbagging to protect against overland flooding from the Buffalo Creek. We are also utilizing a variety of pumps, and the Altona Rhineland Emergency Services will be utilizing their pumper truck to move water as well.

How can you help?

  • Reduce strain on the wastewater system by cutting back on your water usage. Consider postponing that load of laundry or washing those dishes.
  • Ensure that sump pumps are moving water to the street or onto your yard, and not into a drain.
  • If you have a pump to move water away from your property, please pump it to the street wherever possible
  • Give our teams the space that they need to work

If your home or business is being severely impacted by these events, please contact the Emergency Operations Centre at 204-324-8190 or by emailing mec@altona.ca.

Stay up to date with important information by following local media, and by registering for Altona Connect notification system at www.altona.ca/connect

Emergency Operations Centre Open

Altona, MB. April 23, 2022:

Due to heavy rains and overland flooding, the Town of Altona has opened their Emergency Operations Centre virtually. If your home or business is being severely impacted by these events, please contact the Emergency Operations Centre at 204-324-8190 or by emailing mec@altona.ca.

Currently, the Town of Altona sanitary sewer system is overwhelmed. Residents are asked to cut back on water usage where possible, and reroute sump pumps to their yards or to the street as opposed to into a drain.

The Town of Altona drainage system is currently flowing effectively, but it is close to being overwhelmed. Public Works staff is monitoring closely. Residents are asked to exercise caution.

Residents can stay up to date with important information by following local media, and by registering for Altona Connect notification system at www.altona.ca/connect

Urgent: Sump Pumps

If you have a sump pump, you must ensure that the hose leads onto your yard and is NOT connected to the sanitary sewer system. If the hose is leading into a drain in your home, please disconnect it immediately.

Due to the high level of rainfall, and many households pumping their rainwater into the sanitary sewer system, our sewer system is overwhelmed. This means that some homes or businesses are at immediate risk of sewer back-up. Our sewer system will not recover until the sump pumps are no longer adding strain to the system.

Please note, it is not permitted to connect a sump pump to the sanitary sewer system at any time.

Trans Canada Trail Project

The Trans Canada Trail Committee was formed in March 2020 with a vision to resurface the Trans Canada Trail between Altona and Gretna, which is a stretch of multi-use trail that is approximately 8.5 kms long.

The first 1/2 mile of the trail was completed in the fall of 2021 to positive feedback from walkers, jogger and cyclists who use the trail.

The three step approach to improving on the trail is:

  1. Resurface the trail with 1/4″ down limestone, levelled and packed
  2. Seed native prairie grasses and plants
  3. Plant trees and develop rest areas and observation points along the trail

So far, over $50,000 has been raised! In order to finish the first step, another $50,000 is needed. As funds continue to come in, work will progress on all three steps of this plan.

This spring will see work happening on the trail. If you are interested in contributing to the completion of this trail, please make cheques payable to the Municipality of Rhineland, Box 270, Altona, MB, R0G 0B0. Donations of over $20 are eligible for tax deductible receipts. See the flyer below for more information, and some before and after photos of the first section!

Spring Storm 2022: Getting Prepared

With forecast for what could be the worst blizzard in decades this week, there are some important things that you need to know. Please read through the below information to prepare for the upcoming storm.

Things to do TODAY to prepare for the incoming storm:

  • Make sure that you have supplies to sustain yourself and your family for at least 72 hours in the event of an emergency. Fill up on gas for your vehicles and generators if you have them, make sure you have food that can be consumed without cooking in the event of a power outage, and check your supply of batteries.
  • Check/replace batteries or battery back-ups for smoke detectors and carbon monoxide detectors.
  • Get your shovels back out of storage if you’ve put them away – snow IS coming.
  • Park your vehicles in a driveway or garage – wherever possible, remove parked vehicles from the street.
  • Remove waste bins from the curb if you have placed them there – there will be no waste collection for the remainder of the week.
  • Cancel travel plans and make arrangements to stay at home for the next couple days wherever possible.
  • Register for Altona Connect. With this notification system, you can decide if you want to receive phone calls, text message or email alerts from us. If there are changes or urgent messages specifically in your area, we can target the messages geographically. https://altona.ca/connect/
  • Click through the below information for detailed updates on each category, and download this PDF of the same information for later in case you cannot access the website.
Waste
Waste Collection from Wednesday – Friday has been CANCELLED. Next week’s collection limits will be doubled for the SW, NE & NW.
The Waste Disposal Site (landfill) will be closed for the remainder of the week.
With no waste collection occurring for the remainder of the week, please keep your waste bins away from the curb, as this may interfere with snow clearing operations.

Snow Clearing
Our team’s priority will be opening roads to ensure emergency passage is possible. This means that clearing sidewalks and the ends of driveways will be lower priority, and also means that there may be more piles of snow left behind during clearing. If you MUST go out (please, stay at home whenever possible), please exercise extra caution around snow piles and our equipment.

Poor visibility and/or road closures may result in a delay in snow clearing operations. Please remove parked vehicles and waste bins from the street wherever possible to assist our team in snow clearing operations.

Emergency Services
Altona Rhineland Emergency Services wants to remind you that in the event of a major storm, they may be delayed or unable to respond. Do not travel on closed highways or roads. Please, make sure that your smoke detectors and carbon monoxide detectors are working and all batteries are current. If you have detectors that are 110V with battery back-up, make sure those batteries are current as well.

72 Hour Emergency Preparedness
You should make sure that you have supplies to sustain yourself and your family for at least 72 hours in the event of an emergency. Learn more about creating an emergency kit at https://www.getprepared.gc.ca/index-en.aspx

Power Outages
In the event of a power outage, please remain calm. Report the outage to Manitoba Hydro at https://www.hydro.mb.ca/outages/ or through the Manitoba Hydro app. You can also call MB Hydro at 1-888-624-9376. If you see a downed powerline, stay at least 10 metres away and call 911.

Do not use generators, fuel burning stoves or lanterns, or barbecues inside your home – use them outdoors only. If you are using candles for light, be sure that they are away from combustible materials and safe from tipping over. Our utility stations all have power back-up. This means that in the event of a power outage, your water will continue to flow, and your toilets will continue to flush with our wastewater pumping still in place.