Post-Storm Clean-Up

The Town of Altona Public Works Department has been working hard to clear the streets after the storm that rolled through this weekend. This week, they plan to continue clearing streets, and will also clean up downed branches from boulevard trees.

If you have fallen branches on your yard, you may either drop them off at the landfill for free during regular hours, or the compost site after hours. If you are unable to haul the branches to landfill or compost yourself, please place them neatly on the boulevard as soon as possible to be hauled by Public Works as they work their way through town.

Landfill hours:
Tuesday to Saturday: 8 am – 4 pm
Sunday and Monday: Closed

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Lifted

On October 8th, 2019 a precautionary boil water advisory was called for homes on Westwood Crescent, Westwood Drive, and Sunflower Crescent, due to distribution depressurization.

As of October 11th, 2019 at 3:15 pm, we have officially received the tests back and can now lift this precautionary boil water advisory. You may now resume regular water usage.

Thank you.

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued

Due to a major sewer main repair, the Town of Altona Public Works were forced to shut off water to homes along 4th St SW; including Elmwood School and homes on Westwood Crescent, Westwood Drive, and Sunflower Crescent. Redwood Bay is not affected as previously advised.
Distribution depressurization can compromise the safety of the water supply; therefore, a precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for those homes starting Tuesday, October 8th, 2019 to ensure public health protection.
According to the Office of Drinking Water, all water used for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil for at least one minute before it is used for:

  • Drinking and ice-making
  • Preparing beverages, such as infant formula
  • Preparing food, including washing fruits and vegetables
  • Brushing teeth

It is not necessary to boil tap water used for other household purposes, such as laundry or washing dishes. Adults and older children that are able to avoid swallowing the water can wash, bathe, or shower. Young children should be sponge bathed. If boiling is not practical, an alternate and safe supply of water should be used for consumptive purposes; i.e. bottled water.

To avoid burn injuries from hot water, caution should be taken. Please keep young children away from boiling water, and place kettles and pots away from counter and stove edges.
Please share this information with other people who use the tap water in this area.

The Boil Water Advisory will remain in effect until the water supplied by this water system is proven to not present a risk to public health. Residents are asked to consult our website or Facebook page for more information.

To learn more about boil water advisories, and fact sheets on water use, see the below links.
https://www.gov.mb.ca/sd/water/drinking-water/index.htmlhttps://gov.mb.ca/health/publichealth/environmentalhealth/water.html